Team Alberta & Football Canada Cup


Team Alberta U18 & U17

The Annual Football Alberta SUPERWEEKEND will take place in Edmonton January 8-10, 2021 for 2004/2005 players and registration is now open. 

This camp is intended to begin the selection process for the creation of our Team Alberta U18, which will represent the province at the 2018 Football Canada Cup in Vancouver next July, and our two Team Alberta U17’s teams which will represent the province at the Pacific U17 Challenge in Hawaii next August as well a Western U18/U17 event to be determined. The Superweekend also serves as the main combine for Alberta athletes as every Alberta USport or PFC team will be in attendance and getting exposure to the athletes.

Contact your Team's Head Coach for the Nomination information to register for the SUPERWEEKEND.

 Football Alberta is planning and hoping for a full 2021 Team Alberta Program with the following Teams:

  • Team Alberta U18/U17 Canada Cup in Vancouver - 2004/2005 born players
  • Team Alberta U18/U17 Western Canada Showcase - Location TBD - 2004/2005 born players
  • Team Alberta U18/U17 Pacific Challenge in Maui - 2004/2005 born players

 

 

Here is the list of the 2019 Provincial Teams:

Team Alberta U18:

Quarterbacks
Anton Amundrud (Lloydminster)
Eli Hetlinger (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Kicker/Punter
Luc Nolon (St. Francis, Calgary)

Runningbacks
Jaden Caston (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Micheal Delgado (Notre Dame, Calgary)
Cordae Hall (Strathcona, Edmonton)
Matthew Morin (Lloydminster)

Defensive Line
Daeshaun Cadieux (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Daivin Cwik (Notre Dame, Calgary)
Adian Minakata (St. Francis, Calgary)
Dylan Remillard (Father Mercredi, Fort McMurray)
Saihaj Virdee (St. Francis, Calgary)
Maxwell von Muehldorfer (Bishop Carroll, Calgary)
Receivers
Elic Ayomanor (Medicine Hat)
Sony Bermudez-Chavez (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Dawson Gladue (Cochrane)
Ethan Henderson (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Kolby Hurford (Salisbury, Sherwood Park)
Hayle Lueders (Ardrossan)
Adley Mayala (Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary)
Linebackers
Jack Dutton (Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks)
Piercen Meier (Medicine Hat)
Said Mostafa (Lillian Osborne, Edmonton)
Michael Peloso (Holy Trinity Academy, Okotoks)
Carson Remus (Foothills, Okotoks)
Kosta Zannis (Crescent Heights, Calgary)

Offensive Line
Evan Beck (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Sam Carson (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Nicholas Lemay (Salisbury, Sherwood Park)
Albert Reese (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Ethan Tetrault (St. Francis, Calgary)
Clay Vetter (Holy Rosary, Lloydminster)
Deon Williams (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Defensive Backs
Charlie De Land (St. Francis, Calgary)
Benjamin Dobson (Cochrane)
Jordan Innes (Ernest Manning, Calgary)
Marcus Kee (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Sheldon McNabb (Salisbury, Sherwood Park)
Logan Rockley (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Nathan Turner (Bishop O’Byrne, Calgary)

COACHING/SUPPORT STAFF
Head Coach - Darcy Park (Edmonton Wildcats)
Assistant Coaches
Kyle Sedgwick (Hunting Hills, Red Deer)
Scott Ledieu (Chestermere)
Jason Lafferty (Bellerose, St. Albert)
Cody Ehrmann (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Trevor Prichard (St. Joseph’s, Grande Prairie)
Garth Melrose (Centennial, Calgary)
Fred Ostrosser (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Athletic Therapist - Melissa Petryna (Calgary)
Equipment Manager - Al Naylor (Calgary)
General Manager - Gino Castellan (Red Deer)

 

Team Alberta U17

Quarterbacks
Matthew Christofferson (Centennial, Calgary)
Luc Nolin (St. Francis, Calgary) 
Runningbacks
Sterling McNeilly (Father Mercredi, Fort McMurray)
Keon Nurse, Ardrossan
Spencer Stanko (L.C.I., Lethbridge)
Defensive Line
Dylan Callan (Medicine Hat)
Ashton Cyre (St. Joseph’s, Grande Prairie)
Jack Fishman (Henry Wise Wood, Calgary)
Dakota Power (St. Joseph’s, Grande Prairie)
Kyle Rees (Hunting Hills, Red Deer)
Jamaal Williams (Crescent Heights, Calgary)
Receivers
Caleb Akerley (Bellerose, St. Albert)
Logan Hoover (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Cody Peever (Sylvan Lake)
Tristan Remus-Arevalo (Bert Church, Airdrie)
Mason Rice (Bev Facey, Sherwood Park)
Tyler Ruediger (Austin O’Brien, Edmonton)
Matt Sibley (Ernest Manning, Calgary)
Linebackers
Hunter Bultsma (Cardston)
Aayden Callan (Medicine Hat)
Josh Chapelski (Holy Rosary, Lloydminster)
Joel DeMale (Hunting Hills, Red Deer)
Chase Pack (Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer)
Scott Thomas (Rundle College, Calgary)
Christian Turk (Salisbury, Sherwood Park)
Simon Wray-Jantz (Eastglen, Edmonton)
Offensive Line
Joey Coffee (Leduc)
Maxwell Felker (Crescent Heights, Calgary)
Keegan Hynes (Holy Trinity, Fort McMurray)
Breck Leader (Joane Cardinal-Schubert, Calgary)
Lucas Seffern (Holy Rosary, Lloydminster)
Kistin Watchmaker (Bonnyville)
Navarone Watchmaker (Bonnyville)

 

Defensive Backs
Ryan Feist (Holy Rosary, Lloydminster)
Maxx Feodoroff (St. Francis, Calgary)
Bryan Galindo (Bowness, Calgary)
Paul Loggale (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)
Hanet MacGowan (Father Mercredi, Fort McMurray)
Dillon Orieux (Holy Rosary, Lloydminster)
King Tshidma (Harry Ainlay, Edmonton)

 

Please follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter to stay up-to-date with announcements, details, and information.

 

History

Past Championship Games of the Football Canada Cup

1995   Alberta 10
 Quebec 6
1996  Ontario (Won due to points against for tournament) 16
 Alberta 16 
1997  Alberta 56
 Ontario 20
1998  Alberta 49
 Nova Scotia 28
1999  British Columbia 45
 Ontario 25
2000  Alberta 43
 British Columbia 0
2001  Alberta 49
 Manitoba 21
2002  Ontario 48
 Manitoba 27
2003  Ontario 24
 Alberta 21
2004 - U 19  Ontario 21 (OT)
 Alberta 18
U17  Eastern Ontario 47
 Nova Scotia 0
2005 - U19  Manitoba 24
 Alberta 14
U17  Manitoba 30
 Central Ontario 15
2006 - U19  Quebec 26
 Saskatchewan 2
U17  Manitoba Wins round Robin  
2007 - U19  Alberta 24
 Ontario 7
U17  Quebec 34
 Manitoba 14
2008 - U19  Quebec 37
 Alberta 11
U17  Quebec 24
 Southern Alberta 0
2009 - U19  Saskatchewan 17
 Alberta 4
U17  Eastern Ontario 42
 Southern Alberta 7
2010 - U18  Saskatchewan 18
 Quebec 10
2011  Quebec 28
 Alberta 2
2012  Quebec 21
 Alberta 11
2013  Quebec 43
 Alberta 12
2014  Ontario 27
 Saskatchewan 19
2015 Quebec 15
Ontario 12
2016 Quebec 25
Saskatchewan 8
2017 Quebec 10
Saskatchewan 7
2018 Saskatchewan 31
Alberta 26